Bellingham Safaris Privacy Policy

Bellingham Safaris shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). Bellingham Safaris will treat all personal information from users as confidential and no personal information will be made available to third parties other than those third parties who provide services and products ancillary to the products and services that Bellingham Safaris provide, or third parties for which we act as an agent, or unless obliged to do so by law or legal process, or where such disclosure may lessen the threat of life, health or safety. We will protect your personal information, subject to the relevant provisions of the Electronic Communications Transactions Act (Act No. 25 of 2002) and the Consumer Protection Act (Act No. 68 of 2008) from unauthorised access and use. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2000. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Bellingham Safaris aims to take reasonable steps to allow all users to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data, whether they are located in the EEA or not.

If you book on behalf of others, you are responsible for ensuring that the others are aware of the content of this Privacy Policy and are in agreement with you supplying their personal data to use to make a booking or enquiry. By making a booking or an enquiry, you agree to the transfer, storage and processing of it as necessary. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy but if you do not agree with this policy we cannot accept your booking and you should not use this website.

Bellingham Safaris website is Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS), meaning that all communications between your browser and our website are encrypted. Bellingham Safaris is not however responsible for the security or privacy practices for other sites that our site may provide links for.
This site may use “cookies” to customise it and make your visit to us more user friendly. Cookies cannot harm your computer in any way and are an industry standard. Furthermore, our users may configure their browsers to not accept our cookies.

We may use your email address or other contact information to get in touch with you when necessary. We may from time to time send email messages to you with news or about products and services that we think might be of interest to you, however you may indicate to us if you would prefer not to receive any such mail in future by opting out.

From time to time we may review and revise this Policy. We reserve the rights to change our Policy at any time and for any reason.

To contact us with any questions regarding the privacy or security of your personal information you may email home@bellinghamsafaris.com or phone +27 (0)217834380.